google6c645be934d0c6f0.html

Alphabetical Index of boats built and listed in Charles Nurser's notebook 





Alien                        May 1915                      Shropshire Union

Badger                     November 1923             Henry Seddon & Sons.   Middlewich

Bannon                    July 1917                      Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Bascote                    June 1929                     Fellows Morton & Clayton Ltd.

Beaver                     December 1917              Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Beaver                     September 1923             Henry Seddon & Sons.   Middlewich

Benevolence            7th October 1938            (Motor Boat)  John Green.  Macclesfield

Bertha                     October 1914                  Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Bletchington            Early 1910                     The Oxford Cement Co.  Kirtlington

Blockade                  May 1915                       Shropshire Union

Blue Lias                  July 1923                       Kaye & Co. Ltd. Southern Works.  Rugby

Bourne                     May 1917                      Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Calder                      July 1918                       Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Captain Cuttle          July 1922                       Chas Nelson & Co.

Caroline                   July 1913                       Wolvercote Mill Co. Oxford

Cassandra                October 1911                  Shropshire Union

Charles                    March 1917                     Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd.

Cherwell                  October 1918                  Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Cleopatra                 June 1911                       Shropshire Union

Croxley                    1908                               W. Smith

Danube                    April 1912                       Salt Union Ltd

Daphne                    July 1938                        (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

Devon                      February 1919                 Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Donald                     December 1916               Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Doon                        May 1919                       Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Drake                       December 1936               Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

Duchess of Atholl    6th October 1931             Taken away John Green.  Macclesfield

Duchess of York      November 1933                John Green.   Macclesfield

Empress of Britain   3rd February 1931           Taken away John Green.  Macclesfield

Emscote                   October 1926                  Fellows Morton & Clayton Ltd.

Eric                          September 1910              Potts & Son Dukinfield

Erne                         June 1924                       Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Esk                           March 1924                     Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Freedom                   1910                              W. Smith

Forth                        July 1925                        Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Fox                          10th August 1933             Taken away Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich

Frances                    May 1914                        Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Frome                      October 1925                   Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Geneva                     October 1924                  Chas Nelson & Co.

George                     December 1910               Roger & Son Wolverhampton

George                     April 1913                       Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Gerald                      February 1916                 Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Gifford                     December 1926               Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Gort                         1939                   (Motor Boat - waiting for engine) Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

Grouse                     2nd May 1912                 Shropshire Union

Hardy                      September 1940              (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

Heather Bell            3rd July 1937                  (Motor Boat)  C. March.   Worcester

Hood                                        February 1936                   (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

Hudson                    February 1927                Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Hungerford              July 1916                       Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Ian                          6th October 1916            Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Iran                        April 1938                       Henry Johnson Ltd.  Birmingham

Irene                      January 1914                   Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Ironside                 1939                               (Butty Boat)(painting not finished) Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd

James                     1909                              Potts & Son Dukinfield

Jason                      September 1924             (Motor Boat)  Chas Nelson & Co.

Jean                        April 1920                      Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich

Jeannie                   December 1912               The Power Canal Transport Co.  Birmingham

Jessie                      October 1915                  Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Joan                        (not in notebook)             Henry Johnson Ltd.  Birmingham

José                        29th December 1928        Rupert Craven Faringdon.  H. Millard (Captain)

Kirtlington              1909                              The Oxford Cement Co.  Kirtlington

Kubina                    October 1930                  Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Kym                        June 1930                       Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Lea                         2nd June 1931                 Taken away Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Madge                    March 1926                     Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.  Glascote

Marjorie                 April 1913                       Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Margaret                September 1913               Nelson & Co. Warwick

Mary                     December 1911                 Wolvercote Mill Co. Oxford

Mary                     February 1938                   Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

Miranda                September 1911                Shropshire Union

Mole                     7th May 1932                    Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Nellie                    January 1917                    Joseph Rayner.   Runcorn

Nora                     June 1st 1916                   Joseph Raynor.  Runcorn

Nora                     January 1920                    Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich

Oka                       July 1934                         Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Ophelia                 April 1911                        Shropshire Union

Orion                    December 1922                Midland & Coast Canal Carriers.  Wolverhampton

Othello                 February 1912                  Shropshire Union

Otter                    7th February 1933            Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich

Pearl                    7th February 1935            Taken away Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Portia                   March 1911                     Shropshire Union

Primrose Violet    1909                               Harry Humphries

Prince                   April 1941                   (Motor Boat) (partly finished) Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

Princess Mary       September 1915              Charles W. Roberts.   Deanshanger

Princess Mary       March 1922                     Chas Nelson & Co.

Prince of Wales    March 1934                     John Green.   Macclesfield

Rea                      May 1936                         Thomas Clayton Ltd.   Oldbury

Rhodesia              November 1921               Chas Nelson & Co.

Richmond             1909                              Emmanuel Smith Brentford for the Teddington & Richmond

Robert E. Lee        January 1914                  Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd

Rose Ethel            July 1914                        Emmanuel Smith.   Brentford

Rose of Sharne    16th December 1929        Taken away G. Grantham.  Banbury

Royle                   27th May 1935                Taken away Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury

Sea Spray             February 1922                 Potter & Son. Runcorn

Sheila                   11th November 1939       Taken away (Motor Boat) John Green.   Macclesfield

Spey                     February 1912                 Salt Union Ltd

Susan Sheila        30th October 1935           Taken away Captain Elisson-Carr.  Northumberland

Tackley                 January 1911                  The Oxford Cement Co.  Kirtlington

The Game Cock     July 1923                       (Motor Boat) Chas Nelson & Co.

The Miller             July 1926                        Emmanuel Smith Brentford.  Sold to H. Seddon

The Pole Star        May 1922                       Midland & Coast Canal Carriers.  Wolverhampton

The Queen            October 1922                   Emmanuel Smith & Sons.  Brentford

Thistle                    1910                             E. Smith

Tiger                     October 1936                  Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

Titania                  May 1911                        Shropshire Unio

Victoria                 30th October 1937           (Motor Boat) John Green.   Macclesfield

Wasp                    13th April 1937                (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

Weasel                  December 1924               Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich

16’ Fishing Punt   31st December 1928        Sir C. Knightley

Bricklayer’s Flat    June 1933                      U. C. Co. Ltd.

Ferry Punt            4th July 1933                  Gravel Co.

Fishing Punt         1929                              Major Garrard.  Welton

Fishing Punt         25th July 1930                Lord Breadalbane


Boats not in the notebook built after Charles' retirement but whose lay up he supervised


Gertrude                   March 1945                   (Butty Boat) Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston

Grace                        June 1951                     (Motor Boat) Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston

Hazel                        1957                             (Butty Boat) Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston

Ian                            1948                              (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston

Iona                        April 1944                       (Butty Boat)  Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston

Kent                        November 1942               (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston

Lucy                        24 February 1953             (Butty Boat)  Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston

Malta                      June 1943                        (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston

Winston*                  April 1942                      (Motor Boat) Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston

                                                                      *Renamed Alec in 1952

Boat built not under the supervision of Charles Nurser

Raymond               1959                                (Butty Boat) Samuel Barlow Ltd. Braunston


Boats only  in Second Notebook

Providence             Date unknown                 (Wide Boat)  Emmanuel Smith.   Brentford

     © Graham Nurser 2012