google6c645be934d0c6f0.html

Chronological index of boats built and listed in Charles Nurser's notebook 







1908                                  Croxley              W. Smith

1909                                   Kirtlington          The Oxford Cement Co.  Kirtlington

2 June 1909                       Richmond           Emmanuel Smith Brentford for the Teddington & Richmond


Early 1910                        Bletchington       The Oxford Cement Co.  Kirtlington

                                         Primrose Violet    Harry Humphries

                                         James                 Potts & Son Dukinfield

   

September 1910               Eric                    Potts & Son Dukinfield 


December 1910                George               Roger & Son Wolverhampton 


January 1911                   Tackley               The Oxford Cement Co.  Kirtlington


March 1911                      Portia                 Shropshire Union


April 1911                       Ophelia               Shropshire Union


May 1911                        Titania                Shropshire Union


June 1911                      Cleopatra             Shropshire Union


September 1911            Miranda               Shropshire Union


October 1911                Cassandra            Shropshire Union


December 1911            Mary                    Wolvercote Mill Co. Oxford


February 1912             Othello                 Shropshire Union


February 1912             Spey                    Salt Union Ltd


April 1912                   Danube                 Salt Union Ltd


2nd May 1912             Grouse                  Shropshire Union


December 1912           Jeannie                 The Power Canal Transport Co.  Birmingham


April 1913                   George                 Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


April 1913                   Marjorie                Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


July 1913                    Caroline                Wolvercote Mill Co. Oxford


September 1913         Margaret               Nelson & Co. Warwick


January 1914             Irene                     Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


January 1914             Robert E. Lee         Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


May 1914                   Frances                 Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


19 July 1914              Rose Ethel              Emmanuel Smith.   Brentford


October 1914            Bertha                   Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


May 1915                  Blockade                Shropshire Union


May 1915                  Alien                     Shropshire Union


September 1915      Princess Mary          Charles W. Roberts.   Deanshanger


October 1915           Jessie                     Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


February 1916         Gerald                    Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


June 1st 1916          Nora                       Joseph Raynor.  Runcorn


July 1916                 Hungerford             Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


6th October 1916     Ian                        Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


December 1916        Donald                   Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd


January 1917            Nellie                     Joseph Rayner.   Runcorn


March 1917              Charles                  Brunner Mond & Co. Ltd.


May 1917                 Bourne                   Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


July 1917                 Bannon                  Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


December 1917        Beaver                   Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


July 1918                Calder                    Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


October 1918          Cherwell                 Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


February 1919        Devon                    Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


May 1919                Doon                     Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


January 1920          Nora                      Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich


April 1920              Jean                       Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich


November 1921      Rhodesia               Chas Nelson & Co.


February 1922        Sea Spray             Potter & Son. Runcorn


March 1922            Princess Mary         Chas Nelson & Co.


May 1922               The Pole Star         Midland & Coast Canal Carriers.  Wolverhampton


July 1922               Captain Cuttle       Chas Nelson & Co.


17 October 1922    The Queen             Emmanuel Smith & Sons.  Brentford


December 1922      Orion                    Midland & Coast Canal Carriers.  Wolverhampton


July 1923               Blue Lias               Kaye & Co. Ltd. Southern Works.  Rugby


July 1923               The Game Cock      (Motor Boat) Chas Nelson & Co.


September 1923     Beaver                  Henry Seddon & Sons.   Middlewich


November 1923      Badger                 Henry Seddon & Sons.   Middlewich


March 1924             Esk                      Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


June 1924               Erne                     Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


September 1924     Jason ii                  (Motor Boat)  Chas Nelson & Co.


October 1924         Geneva                   Chas Nelson & Co.


December 1924      Weasel                   Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich


July 1925               Forth                      Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


October 1925         Frome                    Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


March 1926            Madge                    Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.  Glascote


20 July 1926          The Miller               Emmanuel Smith Brentford.  Sold to H. Seddon


October 1926         Emscote                 Fellows Morton & Clayton Ltd.


December 1926     Gifford                    Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


February 1927       Hudson                   Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


Nurser Bros.


29th December 1928  José                  Rupert Craven Faringdon.  H. Millard (Captain)


31st December 1928  16’ Fishing Punt  Sir C. Knightley


June 1929             Bascote                    Fellows Morton & Clayton Ltd.


1929                     Fishing Punt             Major Garrard.  Welton


16th December 1929  Rose of Sharon   Taken away G. Grantham.  Banbury


June 1930             Kym                       Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


25th July 1930      Fishing Punt            Lord Breadalbane


October 1930        Kubina                    Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


3rd February 1931Empress of Britain    Taken away John Green.  Macclesfield


2nd June 1931      Lea                         Taken away Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


6th October 1931  Duchess of Atholl     Taken away John Green.  Macclesfield


7th May 1932        Mole                       Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


7th February 1933 Otter                      Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich


June 1933             Bricklayer’s Flat        U. C. Co. Ltd.


4th July 1933        Ferry Punt               Gravel Co.


10th August 1933  Fox                        Taken away Henry Seddon & Sons.  Middlewich


November 1933     Duchess of York       John Green.   Macclesfield


March 1934           Prince of Wales        John Green.   Macclesfield


July 1934              Oka                        Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


7th February 1935 Pearl                     Taken away Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


27th May 1935      Royle                     Taken away Thomas Clayton Ltd.  Oldbury


30th October 1935 Susan Sheila         Taken away Captain Elisson-Carr.  Northumberland


February 1936        Hood                             (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.


May 1936                Rea                     Thomas Clayton Ltd.   Oldbury


October 1936         Tiger                    Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.


December 1936      Drake                   Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.


13th April 1937      Wasp                   (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.


3rd July 1937         Heather Bell         (Motor Boat)  C. March.   Worcester


30th October 1937  Victoria               (Motor Boat) John Green.   Macclesfield


February 1938        Mary                   Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.


April 1938              Iran                     Henry Johnson Ltd.  Birmingham


July 1938               Daphne                (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.


7th October 1938   Benevolence         (Motor Boat)  John Green.  Macclesfield


11th November 1939 Sheila              Taken away (Motor Boat) John Green.   Macclesfield


1939                       Gort                    (Motor Boat - waiting for engine) Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.


1939                       Ironside              (Butty Boat)(painting not finished)Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.


September 1940    Hardy                   (Motor Boat)  Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.


April 1941             Prince                   (Motor Boat) (partly finished) Samuel Barlow (Tamworth) Ltd.

finis

Nurser Bros.


Built  22 Butty boats

11 Motor Boats

3 Fishing Punts

1 Ferry Boat

1 Bricklayer’s Flat



Barlow Ltd. after Charles Nurser's retirement but where he was present at lay up

April 1942                    Winston               (Motor Boat)


November 1942            Kent                   (Motor Boat)


June 1943                     Malta                  (Motor Boat)


April 1944                     Iona                    (Butty Boat)


March 1945                   Gertrude              (Butty Boat)


January 1948               Ian                      (Motor Boat)


1950                             Grace                  (Butty Boat)


24 February 1953         Lucy                    (Butty Boat)


1957                             Hazel                   (Butty Boat)


Barlow’s Ltd.  Charles Nurser not present at lay up


June 1958                   Raymond            (Butty Boat)  



   

     © Graham Nurser 2012